Co-organised by the European Commission and the Romanian Presidency of the Council of the EU in 2019

Joint introduction FISA 2019 / EURADWASTE ‘19

Patrick CHILD (EC, DG RTD), Deputy Director General, Research and Innovation, European Commission
Keynote: Euratom Research and Training and Horizon Europe framework programmes

Charlina VITCHEVA (EC, DG JRC), Deputy Director-General of the Joint Research Centre, European Commission

Keynote: JRC role in Euratom Research and Training and Horizon Europe

Nicolae HURDUC (Minister, RO), Ministry of Research and Innovation of the Republic of Romania

Keynote

Stefano MONTI (IAEA), Section Head, Nuclear Power Technology Development section, Division of Nuclear Power, Department of Nuclear Energy

Research and Innovation for a safe, secure and safeguarded nuclear power in support of the UN Sustainable Development Goals

Daniela LULACHE (OECD/NEA, FR), Head of Office of Policy and Coordination, OECD Nuclear Energy Agency

Nuclear Research and Innovation successes and accomplishments looking to the future 

Teodor CHIRICA (FORATOM, BE), President of the European Nuclear Industry Association

Research and Innovation benefits for a low-carbon economy, Industrial Competitiveness and sustainable development

Pierre Jean COULON (EESC, EU), President of the Transport Energy and Networks section, European Economic and Social Committee

Keynote: Research and Innovation missions and benefits to Civil Society to tackle today’s Societal Challenges

Nathan PATERSON (ENS YGN, BE), Chair European Nuclear Society Young Nuclear Generation and Joerg STARFLINGER (ENEN, BE),Vice-President of ENEN, University of Stuttgart, Germany

The future of Nuclear: Collaboration, Vision and Innovation – perspectives from the YGN

SESSION 1-Safety of nuclear installations (I)

Michel MASCHI (EDF, FR)

Keynote: SNETP-NUGENIA Research and Innovation in Nuclear

Kevin MOTTERSHEAD (WOOD Plc, UK)

Reactor Performance, system reliability: Long-Term Operation (INCEFA-PLUS, SOTERIA, ATLAS-PLUS, MEACTOS, FP7-NUGENIA-PLUS)

Andreas SCHUMM (EDF, FR)

Reactor Performance, system reliability: Instrumentation and control (ADVISE, NOMAD, TEAMCABLES, FP7-HARMONICS)

Christophe DEMAZIERE (CHALMERS, SE)

Advanced numerical simulation and modelling for reactor safety (CORTEX, McSAFE, FP7-NURESAFE, FP7-HPMC)

Eija-Karita PUSKA (VTT, FI)

The Finnish nuclear programme, including LTO and new build

 

SESSION 2-Safety of nuclear installations (II)

Stefano MONTI (IAEA)

Keynote: Global trends in nuclear power: advanced reactors including SMR integrated in hybrid energy systems

Konstantina LAMBRINOU (SCK-CEN, BE)

Innovative Gen-II -III Reactors’ Fuels and Materials (IL TROVATORE, FP7-MULTIMETAL,FP7-MATTER, FP7-SCWR-FQT)

Stéphane VALANCE (CEA, FR)

Innovative and safe supply of Fuels for Reactors(LEU-FOREVER, HERACLES-CP, ESSANUF)

Ahmed BENTAIB (IRSN, FR)

Safety assessments and severe accidents, impact of external events on nuclear power plants and on mitigation strategies(IVMR, SCO2-HeRo, FP7-SAFEST, FP7-PASSAM, FP7-CESAM, FP7-ALISA)

Evelyne FOERSTER (CEA, FR)

Probabilistic Safety Assessment for internal and external events(NARSIS, FP7-ASAMPSA-E)

Federico ROCCHI (ENEA, IT)

Nuclear and radiological emergency management and preparedness (FASTNET, FP7-PREPARE)

 

SESSION 3-Advanced nuclear systems and fuel cycles

Noël CAMARCAT (EDF, FR)

Keynote: SNETP-ESNII and EERA-JPNM Research and Innovation

Konstantin MIKITIUK (PSI, CH)

R&D in support to safety assessment, design and licensing of ESNII/Gen-IV (ESFR-SMART, ESNII+, SESAME, SAMOFAR, VINCO, FP7-ALLIANCE, FP7-SILER, FP7-SARGEN-IV, FP7-JASMIN)

Stéphane BOURG (CEA, FR)

From fuel to fuel: Dissolution, Partitioning and fuel manufacturing (GENIORS, FP7-SACSESS, FP7-ASGARD)

Hamid AIT ABDERRAHIM (SCK-CEN, BE)

Partitioning and Transmutation, contribution of MYRRHA to an EU strategy for HLW management (MYRTE, FP7-MARISA, FP7-MAXSIMA, FP7-SEARCH, FP7-MAX, FP7-FREYA, FP7-ARCAS)

Lorenzo MALERBA (CIEMAT, ES)

Innovative Gen-IV Fuels and Materials, EERA-JPNM, Fission and Fusion (GEMMA, INSPYRE, M4F, TRANSAT, FP7-MATISSE, FP7-PELGRIMM)

Grzegorz WROCHNA (NCBJ, PL)

Nuclear Cogeneration with High Temperature Reactors (GEMINI-PLUS, FP7-NC2I-R)

Enrique GONZALEZ (CIEMAT, ES)

Nuclear data activities (FP7-CHANDA, FP7-ERINDA, FP7-EUFRAT)

 

SESSION 4 -Education and training, research infrastructures and international cooperation

Franck CARRE (CEA, FR)

Growing Synergies between Fission and Fusion Research towards demonstration plants

Walter AMBROSINI (University of PISA, IT)

Education, Training and mobility: towards a common effort to assure a future workforce in Europe and abroad (ANNETTE, ENEN-PLUS, BRILLIANT, CORONA-II, FP7-ENEN-RU-II, FP7-ARCADIA, FP7-NEWLANCER, FP7-ECNET, FP7-NUSHARE, FP7-GENTLE)

Michèle COECK (SCK-CEN, BE)

Improved expertise in radiation protection, nuclear chemistry and geological disposal (CONCERT, MEET-CINCH, FP7-ENETRAP-III, FP7-EAGLE, FP7-CINCH-II, FP7-PETRUS-III)

Concetta FAZIO (DG JRC, EC)

Supporting Access to key infrastructures and pan-European research (FP7-GENTLE, FP7-TALISMAN, others)

Jean-Yves BLANC (CEA, FR)

Supporting Infrastructures and Research Reactors: Status, needs and International Cooperation (FP7 and H2020 JHR ACCESS RIGHTS)

 

Joint Conclusions

Mircea Popa (State Secretary, RO), Ministry of Research and Innovation of the Republic of Romania

Keynote

Hans Forsström (SE) Expert rapporteur

EURADWASTE ’19 -Key messages and future perspectives

Stefano Monti (IAEA), Expert rapporteur

FISA 2019 -Key messages and future perspectives